A-Z Databases

Hunter - Library Search can search across the resources available via St George's Library, including - Books, Journals, Articles, Videos, and SORA (St George's Online Research Archive).

Search Tip: Search on a title or topic, then select the 'Online Resources' filter to view e-resources available for your search.

The NHS Knowledge and Library Hub connects NHS England staff and learners to high quality knowledge and evidence resources in one place.
Funded by Health Education England, and hosted by the EBSCO Discovery Service, the platform includes:
- journals, books and databases
- clinical decision support resources including NICE guidance and BMJ Best Practice (NHS access)
- resources purchased nationally and locally such as Royal Marsden Manual and UpToDate
- one-click links to access full text articles, request a copy or contact the library

Full access is free to all NHS staff and learners when you log in with your NHS OpenAthens account.

Access via your OpenAthens account.
NHS Staff can self-register for an NHS OpenAthens account.
Contact liaison@sgul.ac.uk with questions.

Past examination papers provide access for students of St. George's, University of London. They may be used solely by registered students for the purpose of individual private study in preparation for examinations and as a study aid only.
Please see the full Past Exam Papers: Guidance for Usage on the Past Exam Papers site for more information on the availability and use of past exam papers.

SORA (St George's Online Research Archive) holds details of publications written by researchers at St George's, University of London (SGUL) and where available either a copy of the full text, or a link to the full text freely available online.

Currently full text is available for articles (accepted versions, and where copyright permits, published versions), published conference papers, and some book chapters.

The archive collections cover St Georges history from its establishment in 1733 to the present day. As well as documenting the aims, objectives and achievements of the university, they also offer a unique glimpse into the people and events which have shaped the universitys history.
Explore our online catalogue, where you can search catalogue records for our collections and find more information about the archives, the history of St George's and the people of St George's.